twitter icon
linkedin icon
loughborough uni logo

Partner organisations

Navigate

Subscribe

Join our newsletter

Privacy and cookie policy

 

At Loughborough University we believe strongly in protecting our users' privacy. We will not wilfully disclose information about our users to any third party without first receiving our users' consent. Loughborough University takes the privacy and data protection of the individuals it interacts with seriously. This page tells you more about our approach to your data and provides tools to help you manage your relationship with us.

Our privacy notices set out in more detail how we use personal data and what your rights are in respect of that data. We hope you find everything you need on these pages, but if not, you may find additional useful information and the answer to your query on our Information Governance pages or you can contact us by emailing our Data Protection Officer. You can also write to us addressed to: Data Protection Officer, Academic Registry, Loughborough University, Loughborough, Leics, UK LE11 3TU.

You have right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, via the Subject Access Rights process and you can do that from this page.

 

Privacy policy

Cookie information

Disclaimer

Privacy policy

At Loughborough University we believe strongly in protecting our users' privacy. We will not wilfully disclose information about our users to any third party without first receiving our users' consent.


This Privacy Policy sets out the privacy practices for the services offered on any Loughborough University owned and/or operated websites ("the Website"). This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


Your Personal Information

All personal information you provide via the Website will be treated as private and confidential. Please see any pages where information is collected for further relevant information.


Loughborough University may compile data in aggregate form so that Loughborough University may better understand users that visit the Website. Aggregate data is anonymous and does not contain any personal information that identifies users.


Sharing of Information


Loughborough University will not sell, rent, trade or give away any user's personal information or email lists to third parties without first obtaining the user's consent.


The Website contains links to other websites. Loughborough University is not responsible for the privacy practices and/or the content of such websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Security


Loughborough University is committed to the security of our users' personal information and we have security procedures in place to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of personal information under Loughborough University's control.

 

Cookies


See our Cookies page for more information about our cookie use and how you can restrict or block cookies.

 


Capturing of Personal Information outside the European Economic Area


From time to time Loughborough University may capture and process personal information outside the European Economic Area. When this is done Loughborough University will endeavour to comply with the requirements of any local data protection laws. In any event Loughborough University will capture and process such personal information in accordance with the requirements set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Contacting Us


If you have any questions about Loughborough University's Privacy Policy or concerns about personal information you have supplied to Loughborough University, please e-mail the Data Protection Officer or write to The Data Protection Officer at Academic Registry, Loughborough University, Loughborough, Leics, UK LE11 3TU.


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the above address.


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Cookie information


Our website uses cookies to help provide you with the best experience we can. 


Cookies are small files that are downloaded to your device when you browse websites. Cookies can allow websites to recognise your device when you make a return visit. You can learn more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

 


Why the University uses cookies


The University uses different types of cookies for a variety of reasons. Some are essential to website functionality whilst others you can opt out of or block.

 


The University uses cookies to:

 

  • make the website work as you'd expect 

  • remember your preferences during and between visits 

  • allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook 

  • collect anonymous data that helps the University improve the website   

  • highlight relevant information to you via our online marketing activities. 

  • identify your registered members (users who registered to our site)

  • monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of the site platform.

  • ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. 

 


How to opt out of or block cookies 


You can restrict or block cookies by adjusting your browser's settings. Doing so however can limit the functionality of our website. Please check your browser's help guide on how to do this. Websites such as www.allaboutcookies.org provide further information on how to opt out of or block cookies.

 


Types of cookie we use 


Strictly necessary cookies
We use these cookies to make sure that the University website delivers you information and services optimally and securely. These are used for:

  • determining if you are logged in or not to University applications 

  • remembering your search settings 

  • remembering your preferences such as colours, text size and layout. 

You must accept these essential cookies to be able to make use of our online systems.

Functional cookies

These cookies "remember" registered visitors/customers in order to improve their user experience. 
 

First-Party Cookies: Strictly Necessary        

 

Cookie name: ForceFlashSite    

Duration: Session    

Purpose: When viewing a mobile site (old mobile under m.domain.com) it will force the server to display the non-mobile version and avoid redirecting to the mobile site


Cookie name: hs    

Duration: Session    

Purpose: Security

 

Cookie name: smSession

Duration: Persistent (Two days or two weeks)    

Purpose: Identifies logged in site members

 

Cookie name: XSRF-TOKEN

Duration: Session    

Purpose: Security

 

 

First Party Cookies: Functionality        
 

Cookie name: svSession    

Duration: Persistent (Two years)  

Purpose: Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site


Cookie name: RequestID    

Duration: Session (20 seconds)    

Purpose: Tracks visitor behaviour and measures site performance


Cookie name: SSR-caching    

Duration: Session    

Purpose: Indicates how a site was rendered. 


Cookie name: smSession    

Duration; Persistent (Two weeks)    

Purpose: Identifies logged in site members

 

Third-Party Cookies: Functionality        
 

Cookie name: TS*    

Duration: Session    

Purpose: Security


Cookie name: TS01*******    

Duration: Session    

Purpose: Security


TSxxxxxxxx (where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters)    

Duration: Session    

Purpose: Security


TSxxxxxxxx_d (where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters)    

Duration: Session    

Purpose: Security

 

Discalimer 


The material made available through this Loughborough University website is for information purposes only and cannot be used and/or relied upon for any other purpose.


Loughborough University makes no representations or warranties of any kind, either express or implied, as to the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability of this website or the information, products or services contained in these pages or their fitness for any purpose whatsoever. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore entirely at your own risk.

Whilst every effort has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the information in these pages, their content is naturally subject to change. It is the responsibility of the user/reader to check the accuracy of relevant facts before entering into any financial or other commitment based upon them. In no event will Loughborough University be held liable in contract, tort (including without limitation negligence) and/or breach of statutory duty for any direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential loss or damage (including but not limited to any loss of data and/or economic loss and/or loss of profits) arising out of or in connection with the use of this website or the information contained therein.

Within this website you are able to access and link to independent third party sites which may feature information which is of interest to you. Loughborough University has no control over the subject matter, content and/or availability or otherwise of such sites and as such, assumes no responsibility whatsoever in respect of such site(s). The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorsement of the views expressed within in them, by Loughborough University.

Please advise us if you consider any third party links to be inappropriate, illegal or offensive. Loughborough University reserve the right to remove such links if in its sole opinion Loughborough University believes it to be inappropriate, illegal or offensive.

Every effort will be made to ensure that this website runs without any problems or interruptions, however Loughborough University will not be liable for and takes no responsibility for this website being temporarily unavailable due to technical or other reasons.

Unless otherwise explicitly stated, all information contained within this website belongs to Loughborough University and is copyright Loughborough University, irrespective of whether a copyright symbol and/or statement is present. All trademarks are hereby acknowledged by you as belonging to Loughborough University. The University asserts its moral rights to the information contained within this website. Any requests about use of Loughborough University copyright material should be addressed to the maintainer of the page, where this is apparent, otherwise webteam@lboro.ac.uk.

Loughborough University will, upon notification, consider removing any material open to legal objection pending investigation.

In all matters relating to this website the applicable law shall be that of England and Wales.